Kemi Projects

at Special Collections Library
423 Central NE
Albuquerque NM 87102
505-848-1376
View Website   |   Other Events at Special Collections Library

Time: 12:00pm     Day: Tuesday     Doors: 11:00am     Ages: All Ages    
This Event Has Ended

This event is part of the 2018 Revolutions International Theatre (and Music!) Festival, put on by our friends at Tricklock Company.

Kẹmi Projects from Canada will give a small taste of their unique contemporary dance/clown fusion style and talk a bit about their work before premiering the multi-award winning Kittly-Bender in the Revolutions Festival.

Kẹmi aims to foster curiosity for dance, and encourage communication through dance, by finding connections between traditions, and sharing new discoveries with audiences.

Artistic Director Jennifer Dallas established Kẹmi Contemporary Dance Projects (Kẹmi) in 2008. Kẹmi is dedicated to social and artistic interface across perceived borders and views the creative process as a profoundly collaborative and intimate one. Vulnerability and generosity are prized qualities throughout Kẹmi's collaborations in art as well as in society. To this end, the company fosters exploration and education between artists as well as providing learning and discovery avenues for the general public.

Dallas' work abroad (Israel, Burkina Faso, Nigeria, South Africa and Russia) has earned critical acclaim on both sides of the Atlantic, culminating in 2015's 7-city Canadian tour (Idiom) with Burkinabe artist Bienvenue Bazié. Kittly-Bender is Kẹmi's latest evening-length work and was awarded the Dora Mavor Morre Award for outstanding female performance in the dance division. Kittly-Bender comes on the heels of Dallas' intensive study of Pochinko mask work.

This is the latest in a monthly series of free events in collaboration with the Friends for the Public Library.

Friends for the Public Library Albuquerque Bernalillo Library


AMP Concerts

Like Us

Coming Up

October 17th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Graham Nash

October 18th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 18th

Thursday @ 8:00pm

Soccer Mommy

October 19th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 20th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 23rd

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 24th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 25th

Thursday @ 12:00pm

The Parson Sisters

October 25th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Joan Baez - SOLD OUT

October 26th

Friday @ 7:30pm

The Steel Wheels

November 2nd

Friday @ 7:00pm

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh

November 3rd

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh

November 6th

Tuesday @ 12:30pm

MarchFourth

November 7th

Wednesday @ 8:30pm

Great Lake Swimmers

November 9th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Peter Case

November 10th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Kurbasy

November 11th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Kurbasy

November 11th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Peter Case

November 12th

Monday @ 8:00pm

An Unpredictable Evening with Todd Rundgren

November 15th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

An Evening with David Crosby & Friends

November 16th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Cambalache and Wagogo

November 16th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Taarka

November 28th

Wednesday @ 12:00pm

Latif Bolat

November 28th

Wednesday @ 6:00pm

Latif Bolat

December 5th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Damien Rice - SOLD OUT

December 8th

Saturday @ 5:00pm

Light Among the Ruins

December 19th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Blind Boys of Alabama

January 18th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 19th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 20th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

American Crossroads Trio

January 23rd

Wednesday @ 7:00pm

Flor de Toloache

January 25th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Corey Harris & Cedric Watson

January 25th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Flor de Toloache

January 26th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Corey Harris & Cedric Watson

January 26th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Flor de Toloache

January 27th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Corey Harris & Cedric Watson

January 28th

Monday @ 8:00pm

Hippo Campus

January 30th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

We Banjo 3

January 31st

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Martin Sexton

February 1st

Friday @ 7:30pm

Martin Sexton

February 5th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

An Evening with George Winston

February 7th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

An Evening with George Winston

February 11th

Monday @ 8:00pm

KONGOS

February 24th

Sunday @ 8:00pm

Trampled By Turtles

March 5th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Tinsley Ellis & Coco Montoya

March 6th

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Kurt Vile and the Violators

March 10th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Germán López

March 11th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Germán López

March 16th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Peter Bradley Adams

March 22nd

Friday @ 7:30pm

Masters of Hawaiian Music