AMP Concerts and the National Hispanic Cultural Center present

Ry Cooder

featuring The Hamiltones

with special guest Joachim Cooder

Time: 7:30pm     Day: Thursday     Doors: 7:00pm     Ages: All Ages    

Tickets cost $46, $61 and $71 (plus applicable service charges). Tickets are available from the NHCC Box Office (in person and by phone - (505) 724-4771).

Ry Cooder is an American musician, songwriter, record producer, and film score composer best known for his unparalleled skill on the slide guitar. Cooder has been the recipient of six Grammy Awards, including Best World Music Album, Best Pop Instrumental Album, and the 1997 Best Tropical Latin Performance Grammy for his work producing the classic album Buena Vista Social Club.

His wide-ranging discography includes over 20 classic albums, such as Boomer's Story (1972), Chicken Skin Music (1976), Bop till You Drop (1979), Get Rhythm (1987), Borderline (1980), My Name is Buddy (2007), Election Special (2012), and Live in San Francisco (2013), which was recorded during a two-night stint at the famous Great American Music Hall and featured Joachim Cooder, Arnold McCuller, and Flaco Jimenez. 

His collaborations with fellow musicians over the years have produced quintessential albums such as Little Village (1992), The Long Black Veil with The Chieftains (1995), Mambo Sinuendo with Manuel Galban (2003), and the aforementioned award winning Buena Vista Social Club, which saw the reunion of some of the greatest surviving musicians of the 20th century Cuban music scene.

Growing up in Santa Monica during the 1960's filled Cooder with a profound appreciation for the deep roots of his community, reflected in his work through albums such as 2005's Grammy-nominated album Chavez Ravine, a tribute to the former Los Angeles Latino enclave of the same name that draws upon the various musical sounds of Los Angeles, including R&B, latin pop, and jazz, as well as his 2008 album I, Flathead, based on the drag racing culture of the early 1960's in the desert salt flats of Southern California.

His latest album is The Prodigal Son, released worldwide May 11, 2018 on Fantasy Records.

Joachim Cooder grew up surrounded by music. His father Ry Cooder would take him on the road at an early age, first as a viewer, and then in his early teens, as a player.

Joachim's first instrument was the drums, playing with Ry both live and in the studio. These touring and recording projects allowed him to share stages and recordings with Johnny Cash, Ali Farke Toure, V. M. Bhatt, Steve Earle, John Lee Hooker, Dr. John, Nick Lowe, and most notably the Buena Vista Social Club. Over the years Joachim has maintained this close relationship with his father, solidifying his reputation as a lyrical drummer, and branching out on projects of his own. On his EP Fuchsia Machu Picchu, he is front and center for the first time. The seven-song EP is a lush, dreamy, stunningly beautiful sojourn, inspired by the world music he grew up on, with touches of psychedelia and Appalachian folk. 


Like Us

Coming Up

July 17th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Dave Alvin and Jimmie Dale Gilmore

July 19th

Thursday @ 5:00pm

Joe Daddy & Hoodoo Jeff

July 21st

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Magic Giant - FREE SHOW

July 22nd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Maferefun Orisha: A Salute to the Saints

July 23rd

Monday @ 7:30pm

Maria Muldaur

July 24th

Tuesday @ 6:00pm

Joe Daddy & Hoodoo Jeff

July 24th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

James McMurtry

July 25th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

James McMurtry

July 27th

Friday @ 7:00pm

Santa Fe Salutes Tom Petty - FREE SHOW

July 28th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

The Incredibles

July 29th

Sunday @ 3:00pm

Inside Songwriting with Changüí Majadero

July 29th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Changüi Majadero

August 3rd

Friday @ 5:30pm

Taos Vortex

August 4th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Deva Mahal - FREE SHOW

August 5th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Future Games

August 5th

Sunday @ 8:30pm

Stephen Marley

August 9th

Thursday @ 6:30pm

Rahim AlHaj

August 10th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Black Panther

August 11th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Dengue Fever - FREE SHOW

August 12th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Nosotros

August 14th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Charlie Hunter Trio / Willie Green Project

August 16th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Ry Cooder

August 17th

Friday @ 12:00pm

Julian Dossett

August 18th

Saturday @ 6:30pm

Old Crow Medicine Show

August 18th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Innastate - FREE SHOW

August 18th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

Coco (in Spanish with English subtitles)

August 19th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Rainbow Kitten Surprise

August 19th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Baracutanga

August 20th

Monday @ 8:00pm

Tinariwen

August 21st

Tuesday @ 5:30pm

Steel Pulse + Tribal Seeds

August 24th

Friday @ 12:00pm

Julian Dossett

August 24th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

August 25th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Bob Schneider & his band - FREE SHOW

August 27th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Robert Earl Keen and The Flatlanders

September 3rd

Monday @ 7:30pm

The Mavericks

September 8th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Griffin House

September 10th

Monday @ 7:30pm

The B-52s

September 11th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Electric Hot Tuna

September 13th

Thursday @ 12:00pm

Dylan Foley

September 13th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Robert Plant and The Sensational Space Shifters

September 14th

Friday @ 12:00pm

Dylan Foley

September 17th

Monday @ 8:30pm

Ryley Walker

September 18th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Noise for NOW 2

September 21st

Friday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 21st

Friday @ 8:00pm

Eleanor Friedberger

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

VOODOO THREAUXDOWN

September 22nd

Saturday @ 8:00pm

El Ten Eleven

September 30th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Iron & Wine

October 3rd

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Houndmouth

October 5th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Bahamas

October 18th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 18th

Thursday @ 8:00pm

Soccer Mommy

October 19th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 20th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 23rd

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 24th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 25th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Joan Baez

November 2nd

Friday @ 8:00pm

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh

November 3rd

Saturday @ 8:00pm

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh

November 10th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Kurbasy

November 11th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Kurbasy

November 11th

Sunday @ 9:00pm

Great Lake Swimmers

November 12th

Monday @ 8:00pm

An Unpredictable Evening with Todd Rundgren

January 18th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 19th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 30th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

We Banjo 3

March 10th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Germán López

March 11th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Germán López