¡Globalquerquito! – A School Day Celebration

Time: 10:00am     Day: Friday     Doors: 9:00am     Ages: All Ages    

Every year, ¡Globalquerque! throws a mini-festival for the school kids of Albuquerque. 

Come out on Friday morning to the National Hispanic Cultural Center's Plaza Mayor and enjoy short sets from two ¡Globalquerque! artists: LADAMA (Brazil/Colombia/Venezuela/U.S.) and Youssra El Hawary (Egypt).

Come share some great music and the joy and enthusiasm of seeing the kids engage with the bands.  This event is particularly geared towards kids and families. It will be outside and there will be lots of room for dancing.

For other free family-focused ¡Globalquerque! action, check out the free Global Fiesta.

Please register for the program so we can plan accordingly.  You can register on-line or contact David Torres, DavidM.Torres@state.nm.us, 505-383-4770.

 


Like Us

Coming Up

September 21st

Friday @ 10:00am

¡Globalquerquito! – A School Day Celebration

September 21st

Friday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 21st

Friday @ 8:00pm

Eleanor Friedberger

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

VOODOO THREAUXDOWN

September 22nd

Saturday @ 8:00pm

El Ten Eleven

September 30th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Iron & Wine - SOLD OUT

October 2nd

Tuesday @ 12:00pm

Two Odd Butterflies

October 3rd

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Houndmouth

October 5th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Bahamas

October 9th

Tuesday @ 8:00pm

John Paul White

October 10th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

John Paul White

October 17th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Graham Nash

October 18th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 18th

Thursday @ 8:00pm

Soccer Mommy

October 19th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 20th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 23rd

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 24th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 25th

Thursday @ 12:00pm

The Parson Sisters

October 25th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Joan Baez - SOLD OUT

October 26th

Friday @ 7:30pm

The Steel Wheels

November 2nd

Friday @ 7:00pm

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh

November 3rd

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh

November 7th

Wednesday @ 8:30pm

Great Lake Swimmers

November 9th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Peter Case

November 10th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Kurbasy

November 11th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Peter Case

November 11th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Kurbasy

November 12th

Monday @ 8:00pm

An Unpredictable Evening with Todd Rundgren

November 15th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

An Evening with David Crosby & Friends

November 16th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Cambalache and Wagogo

January 18th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 19th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 28th

Monday @ 8:00pm

Hippo Campus

January 30th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

We Banjo 3

January 31st

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Martin Sexton

February 1st

Friday @ 7:30pm

Martin Sexton

February 5th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

An Evening with George Winston

February 7th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

An Evening with George Winston

March 6th

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Kurt Vile and the Violators

March 10th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Germán López

March 11th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Germán López