Taarka

at The Cooperage
7220 Lomas Blvd NE
Albuquerque NM 87110
View Website   |   Other Events at The Cooperage

Time: 8:00pm     Day: Friday     Doors: 6:30pm     Ages: 21+ without parent or guardian    

Tickets are $17 in advance, $22 day of show (including all service charges). They are also available by phone through Hold My Ticket at 505-886-1251. 21 and over unless accompanied by parent or legal guardian. Limited seating available.

The Cooperage is a full service restaurant/nightclub specializing in steak & seafood, with a large salad bar, good desserts and a full bar. 

Acoustic power quartet Taarka captures an embraceable and multifaceted sound, deriving from influences that include bluegrass, pop rock, folk, old-time, Gypsy-Jazz, and Celtic, with energy, emotion, and "gravity-defying" talent (R2 Magazine, UK). Led by the husband-and-wife team of David Pelta-Tiller (mandolin, tenor guitar, vocals) and Enion Pelta-Tiller (five-string violin, vocals), Taarka fills out its unique sound with award-winning bassist Troy Robey and prodigious young guitarist Mike Robinson.

Taarka's live shows strike a balance between well-crafted songs and spirited instrumentals, expanding on its beginnings as a purely instrumental string band putting a modern spin on Gypsy and Eastern European folk music. Sophisticated listeners would be able to distill flavors of Western and Eastern folk traditions, jazz, rock, bluegrass, old-time, Gypsy, Indian, and Celtic music all in a string band setting. Taarka has lately been gaining notice for their songwriting, which is informed by traditional bluegrass, oldtime and folk from America and Europe, 19th century poetry, and rock inspired by performances with some of the greatest names in songwriting today, including Darrell Scott, Greg Brown, James McMurtry, and Nathan Moore, but which incorporates sweeping pop and popping Gypsy elements.


AMP Concerts

Like Us

Coming Up

October 19th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 20th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 23rd

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 24th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 25th

Thursday @ 12:00pm

The Parson Sisters

October 25th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Joan Baez - SOLD OUT

October 26th

Friday @ 7:30pm

The Steel Wheels

November 2nd

Friday @ 7:00pm

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh

November 3rd

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh

November 6th

Tuesday @ 12:30pm

MarchFourth

November 7th

Wednesday @ 8:30pm

Great Lake Swimmers

November 8th

Thursday @ 9:00pm

MarchFourth

November 9th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Peter Case

November 10th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Kurbasy

November 11th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Kurbasy

November 11th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Peter Case

November 12th

Monday @ 8:00pm

An Unpredictable Evening with Todd Rundgren

November 15th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

An Evening with David Crosby & Friends

November 16th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Cambalache and Wagogo

November 16th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Taarka

November 28th

Wednesday @ 12:00pm

Latif Bolat

November 28th

Wednesday @ 6:00pm

Latif Bolat

December 5th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Damien Rice - SOLD OUT

December 8th

Saturday @ 5:00pm

Light Among the Ruins

December 19th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Blind Boys of Alabama

January 18th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 19th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 20th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

American Crossroads Trio

January 23rd

Wednesday @ 7:00pm

Flor de Toloache

January 25th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Corey Harris & Cedric Watson

January 25th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Flor de Toloache

January 26th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Flor de Toloache

January 26th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Corey Harris & Cedric Watson

January 27th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Corey Harris & Cedric Watson

January 28th

Monday @ 8:00pm

Hippo Campus

January 30th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

We Banjo 3

January 31st

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Martin Sexton

February 1st

Friday @ 7:30pm

Martin Sexton

February 5th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

An Evening with George Winston

February 7th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

An Evening with George Winston

February 11th

Monday @ 8:00pm

KONGOS

February 24th

Sunday @ 8:00pm

Trampled By Turtles

March 5th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Tinsley Ellis & Coco Montoya

March 6th

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Kurt Vile and the Violators

March 10th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Germán López

March 11th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Germán López

March 16th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Peter Bradley Adams

March 22nd

Friday @ 7:30pm

Masters of Hawaiian Music