Roots Rising!

Featuring Matt Andersen, Gaby Moreno & Liz Vice

at KiMo Theatre
423 Central Ave. NW
Albuquerque NM 87102
View Website   |   Other Events at Kimo Theatre

Time: 7:30pm     Day: Thursday     Doors: 7:00pm     Ages: All Ages    

Tickets cost $10, $15, $20 and $25 (plus applicable service charges). Kids' tickets available at $10 (plus applicable service charges)They are also available by phone through Hold My Ticket at 505-886-1251.

NOTE: There will very likely be a show in Santa Fe or Taos too.  That is still being worked on, but we hope to have more info soon.

Artists from across the roots musical landscape gather for a night showcasing some of our best young contemporary talent!

Matt Andersen is a powerhouse performer with a giant soul-filled voice, blues in his bones and commanding stage presence. He has built a formidable following the old-fashioned way—touring worldwide and letting the converted audiences spread his reputation.

Since moving to the US from her native Guatemala, Gaby Moreno has achieved remarkable success—she won a Latin Grammy for Best New Artist, was nominated for an Emmy and has shared the stage with music luminaries such as Bono and Andrea Bocelli.

Liz Vice has drawn comparisons to some of the greatest female soul singers of all time, and both her albums (There's A Light in 2015, Save Me in 2018) debuted on Billboard's Gospel chart.

The evening will feature both stripped-down individual performances and a collaborative finale.


AMP Concerts

Like Us

Coming Up

July 18th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Cracker / Camper Van Beethoven

July 19th

Friday @ 7:00pm

Natu Camara

July 24th

Wednesday @ 6:00pm

The Porter Draw

July 24th

Wednesday @ 6:30pm

Toots and the Maytals

July 26th

Friday @ 7:00pm

Santa Fe Salutes Aretha - FREE SHOW

July 27th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Over The Rhine

July 27th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

James McMurtry

July 27th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

Mary Poppins Returns

July 28th

Sunday @ 5:00pm

AMP Member Appreciation Party

July 29th

Monday @ 7:00pm

The Dead South

July 31st

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Leo Kottke

August 3rd

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Reverend Horton Heat - FREE SHOW

August 9th

Friday @ 8:00pm

WALL-E

August 10th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

DeVotchKa - FREE SHOW

August 11th

Sunday @ 8:30pm

Dr. Dog

August 18th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Eliza Gilkyson

August 21st

Wednesday @ 12:00pm

Rumelia Collective

August 21st

Wednesday @ 6:00pm

Rumelia Collective

August 23rd

Friday @ 7:30pm

Stephen Marley

August 23rd

Friday @ 8:00pm

Incredibles 2

August 24th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Valerie June - FREE SHOW

August 27th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Mary Gauthier

August 28th

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Kacey Musgraves - Sold Out!

August 31st

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Fantastic Negrito - FREE SHOW

September 2nd

Monday @ 7:00pm

Sting: My Songs -SOLD OUT-

September 3rd

Tuesday @ 8:30pm

Bill Callahan

September 5th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Bobby McFerrin

September 6th

Friday @ 12:00pm

Wendy Rule

September 6th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Wendy Rule

September 7th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Wendy Rule

September 8th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

The National

September 9th

Monday @ 8:00pm

Kristin Hersh - Electric Trio Show

September 14th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

John Fogerty - My 50 Year Trip

September 17th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Glen Hansard

September 17th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Dwight Yoakam

September 20th

Friday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 21st

Saturday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 22nd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Explosions in the Sky

September 24th

Tuesday @ 8:00pm

Interpol

September 29th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Hayes Carll

September 29th

Sunday @ 8:00pm

Titus Andronicus

October 2nd

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Jenny Lewis - Sold Out

October 4th

Friday @ 8:30pm

Son Volt

October 10th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Max Weinberg's Jukebox

October 14th

Monday @ 8:30pm

Cold War Kids

October 15th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

The Brother Brothers

October 16th

Wednesday @ 12:00pm

The Brother Brothers

October 16th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

The Brother Brothers

October 17th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

KONGOS

October 17th

Thursday @ 8:30pm

Rising Appalachia

October 19th

Saturday @ 8:30pm

Temples

October 20th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Ryan Bingham

November 1st

Friday @ 7:30pm

Todd Snider

November 1st

Friday @ 8:30pm

Shovels & Rope

November 3rd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Judy Collins

November 7th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Jesse Cook

November 10th

Sunday @ 8:30pm

San Fermin

November 21st

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Roots Rising!

November 24th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Flor de Toloache & Villalobos Brothers