Eliza Gilkyson

Time: 7:30pm     Day: Sunday     Doors: 6:30pm     Ages: All Ages    

Tickets are $28 in advance, $33 day of show (including all service charges). They are also available by phone through Hold My Ticket at 505-886-1251.

Eliza Gilkyson is a twice-Grammy-nominated (2006/2015) singer-songwriter and activist who is one of the most respected musicians in Folk, Roots and Americana circles. Her songs have been covered by Joan Baez, Bob Geldof, Tom Rush and Rosanne Cash, and have appeared in films, PBS specials and on prime-time TV.  A member of the Austin Music Hall of Fame, and a recent inductee into the Austin Songwriter Hall of Fame, she has won countless Folk Alliance and Austin Music awards, including 2014's Songwriter of the Year. Eliza's music has always offered a vivid reflection of the times we live in, full of joys and sorrows, each song a window into a life of struggle and triumph in a world she feels is "poised on the edge of moral, economic and environmental bankruptcy."

Eliza's 2018 release is SECULARIA, a collection of spiritually charged songs that do not fit within the parameters of traditional religious beliefs but challenge us to respect all life and be accountable for our actions in such perilous times. The new collection features a stunning performance with the acclaimed Tosca String Quartet, cameos with Shawn Colvin, gospel singer Sam Butler, and a duet with her friend the late Jimmy LaFave, as well as several songs adapted from poetry by her grandmother Phoebe Hunter Gilkyson, who co-wrote with Eliza's father, folksinger Terry Gilkyson.

On stage, Eliza presents a vibrant spontaneous mix of storytelling with self-effacing humor and tenderness, within a wide-ranging spectrum of human experience, from intimate love songs to political diatribe. At this performance, she will be accompanied by Jim Henry.


AMP Concerts

Like Us

Coming Up

July 18th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Cracker / Camper Van Beethoven

July 19th

Friday @ 7:00pm

Natu Camara

July 24th

Wednesday @ 6:00pm

The Porter Draw

July 24th

Wednesday @ 6:30pm

Toots and the Maytals

July 26th

Friday @ 7:00pm

Santa Fe Salutes Aretha - FREE SHOW

July 27th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Over The Rhine

July 27th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

James McMurtry

July 27th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

Mary Poppins Returns

July 28th

Sunday @ 5:00pm

AMP Member Appreciation Party

July 29th

Monday @ 7:00pm

The Dead South

July 31st

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Leo Kottke

August 3rd

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Reverend Horton Heat - FREE SHOW

August 9th

Friday @ 8:00pm

WALL-E

August 10th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

DeVotchKa - FREE SHOW

August 11th

Sunday @ 8:30pm

Dr. Dog

August 18th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Eliza Gilkyson

August 21st

Wednesday @ 12:00pm

Rumelia Collective

August 21st

Wednesday @ 6:00pm

Rumelia Collective

August 23rd

Friday @ 7:30pm

Stephen Marley

August 23rd

Friday @ 8:00pm

Incredibles 2

August 24th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Valerie June - FREE SHOW

August 27th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Mary Gauthier

August 28th

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Kacey Musgraves - Sold Out!

August 31st

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Fantastic Negrito - FREE SHOW

September 2nd

Monday @ 7:00pm

Sting: My Songs -SOLD OUT-

September 3rd

Tuesday @ 8:30pm

Bill Callahan

September 5th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Bobby McFerrin

September 6th

Friday @ 12:00pm

Wendy Rule

September 6th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Wendy Rule

September 7th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Wendy Rule

September 8th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

The National

September 9th

Monday @ 8:00pm

Kristin Hersh - Electric Trio Show

September 14th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

John Fogerty - My 50 Year Trip

September 17th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Glen Hansard

September 17th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Dwight Yoakam

September 20th

Friday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 21st

Saturday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 22nd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Explosions in the Sky

September 24th

Tuesday @ 8:00pm

Interpol

September 29th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Hayes Carll

September 29th

Sunday @ 8:00pm

Titus Andronicus

October 2nd

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Jenny Lewis - Sold Out

October 4th

Friday @ 8:30pm

Son Volt

October 10th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Max Weinberg's Jukebox

October 14th

Monday @ 8:30pm

Cold War Kids

October 15th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

The Brother Brothers

October 16th

Wednesday @ 12:00pm

The Brother Brothers

October 16th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

The Brother Brothers

October 17th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

KONGOS

October 17th

Thursday @ 8:30pm

Rising Appalachia

October 19th

Saturday @ 8:30pm

Temples

October 20th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Ryan Bingham

November 1st

Friday @ 7:30pm

Todd Snider

November 1st

Friday @ 8:30pm

Shovels & Rope

November 3rd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Judy Collins

November 7th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Jesse Cook

November 10th

Sunday @ 8:30pm

San Fermin

November 21st

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Roots Rising!

November 24th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Flor de Toloache & Villalobos Brothers